In-PersonVirtual Tour

$ 774,000
Est. payment /mo
Open Sat 2PM-4PM
18 MAIN STREET Erin, ON N0B1T0
1 Bed
1 Bath
700 SqFt
Open House
Sat May 16, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 700 - 1100
Square Footage 700 sqft
Price per Sqft $1,105
Subdivision Erin
MLS® Listing ID X13124522
Style Bungalow
Bedrooms 1
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Welcome to 18 Main Street, Erin - offering the rare combination of detached ownership with the simplicity and ease of condo-style living. Ideal for downsizers, professionals, first-time buyers, orthose seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle without sacrificing privacy, flexibility, or outdoor space. Perfectly positioned in the heart of historic Erin, this thoughtfully designed home is within walking distance to cafés, restaurants, boutiques, and everyday amenities, creating an effortless village lifestyle in one of Wellington County's most desirable communities. The bright main level features a spacious living room filled with natural light, connected to an inviting dining area and functional kitchen layout. Patio doors lead to a large wood deck, creating an ideal extension of the living space for outdoor dining, entertaining, or quiet mornings. A generous foyer entry offers both warmth and practicality rarely found in homes of this size. Two comfortable bedrooms and flexible living areas provide excellent versatility for a variety of lifestyles, including work-from-home professionals. The detached garage adds exceptional value and potential - ideal as a private office, small business space, gym, hobby workshop, creative studio, man cave, or gathering retreat. A smart alternative for buyers currently paying separately for both home and office space. Rogers high-speed internet is available for seamless remote work and connectivity. Recent upgrades completed within the last year include new roof shingles, on-demand hot water system, air conditioning unit, and new washer and dryer, offering peace of mind and modern efficiency. Located within easy reach of Guelph, Orangeville, Georgetown, and the GTA, this is a unique opportunity to enjoy the charm, walkability, and community feel of Erin village living. (id:24570)